Nip/pop/go out for a coffee?

  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Hello amigos!:)

    Let´s nip/pop/go out for a coffee?

    Which of these three verbs fits better in this sentence?

    Thanks in advance;

    Sam:cool:
    They are all acceptable in BE, but they have slightly different meanings.

    If you "nip" out, or "pop" out, it will be pretty quick, and then back to whatever you were doing before.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    There have been a couple of threads on this of late, but I can't seem to find them.

    Nip/pop out are very British, they both mean the same, which is to go out for only a very short period. "Pop out" is more widely used, I think, whereas, "nip out" has a more regional flavour. But that may just be me.

    "To go out" is quite neutral as to the length of the period spent out. It can be modified, of course, even adding "just" implies a short period: "I'm just going out for a coffee".
     

    Parbr1

    Senior Member
    Canada and English
    Pop out is used in Canada as well but so is "go out" - which is also v used in places like South Africa. Brioche I think has it down quite right.
     

    camaysar

    Senior Member
    usa
    usa, english
    "Go out" is the only one of the 3 used in America, but I'm gonna make it my business to start using "nip" and "pop", and transplant them!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top