nix on the rotten [ixnay on the ottenray]

  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's a line from the movie Young Frankenstein:
    Dr. Frankenstein: HE'S GOT A ROTTEN BRAIN! IT'S ROTTEN, I TELL YA! ROTTEN!
    The Monster: RAAAAAAAA!
    Igor: Ixnay on the ottenray.

    The Monster's roar obviously frightens Igor, so Igor reprimands Dr. F. for "offending" the monster.

    By the way, in this movie, "Igor" is pronounced "EYE-GORE."
     

    angliholic

    Banned
    Manderin
    It's a line from the movie Young Frankenstein:
    Dr. Frankenstein: HE'S GOT A ROTTEN BRAIN! IT'S ROTTEN, I TELL YA! ROTTEN!
    The Monster: RAAAAAAAA!
    Igor: Ixnay on the ottenray.

    The Monster's roar obviously frightens Igor, so Igor reprimands Dr. F. for "offending" the monster.

    By the way, in this movie, "Igor" is pronounced "EYE-GORE."
    Thanks, Joelline, for the prescious background, so, to be exact, it means "There is nothing wrong with the monster," right?
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, Igor means that you shouldn't say anything insulting to a monster because the monster (since he is a monster and since he does have a rotten brain!) could kill you!

    Igor is saying, "Don't use the word 'rotten' to the monster or he'll get angry and kill us."
     

    angliholic

    Banned
    Manderin
    No, Igor means that you shouldn't say anything insulting to a monster because the monster (since he is a monster and since he does have a rotten brain!) could kill you!

    Igor is saying, "Don't use the word 'rotten' to the monster or he'll get angry and kill us."
    Thanks again, Joelline.
    I guess I got the hang of it--Don't say anything about the rotten brain of the monster(nix on the rotten), or....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top