nix the cherry in the middle

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Angelo tells Aldo to serve breakfast. Aldo:
- Half a grapefruit?
- Sectioned, nix the cherry in the middle.
- French toast?
- Light brown.
- Bacon?
- Trim the fat.

[etc]
Oscar, movie

How do I understand this?
Thank you.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It means do not put a cherry in the middle.
    (that is a traditional / old-fashioned way of serving a grapefruit 1/2)

    Nix is not a common word in my life, but as a verb it means stop / veto.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you.
    By the cherry (as opposed to "a cherry") he meant the cherry that's traditionally put in the middle of a grapefruit 1/2), not just a cherry in general, am I right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top