No-asshole rule

fenixpollo

moderator
American English
I do a lot of work with workplace culture and personalities at work, and I just discovered a book called The No :warn: Asshole Rule: Building a Civilized Workplace and Surviving One That Isn't. It talks about how to reduce and prevent behaviors at work that are aggressive, insulting or intimidating. The title means that there should be a rule at work: No :warn: Assholes Allowed.

I wanted to ask about the Italian translation of the title, which is Il Metodo :warn:Antistronzi: Como creare un ambiente di lavoro piú civile e produttivo o spravvivere se il tuo non lo é

Is this an accurate Italian translation of the title? Does it convey the same meaning of an @-hole as a person who is rude, aggressive, insulting, selfish, intimidating, etc.?

Thanks for your responses.
 
  • misssmith

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I do a lot of work with workplace culture and personalities at work, and I just discovered a book called The No :warn: Asshole Rule: Building a Civilized Workplace and Surviving One That Isn't. It talks about how to reduce and prevent behaviors at work that are aggressive, insulting or intimidating. The title means that there should be a rule at work: No :warn: Assholes Allowed.

    I wanted to ask about the Italian translation of the title, which is Il Metodo :warn:Antistronzi: Como creare un ambiente di lavoro piú civile e produttivo o sopravvivere se il tuo non lo é

    Is this an accurate Italian translation of the title? Does it convey the same meaning of an @-hole as a person who is rude, aggressive, insulting, selfish, intimidating, etc.?

    Thanks for your responses.

    My attempt:
    'Prima regola: niente :warn:stronzi!'
    Misssmith
     

    ::Francesca::

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    I wanted to ask about the Italian translation of the title, which is Il Metodo :warn:Antistronzi: Come creare un ambiente di lavoro piú civile e produttivo o sopravvivere se il tuo non lo è

    I

    How about just Niente :warn: stronzi: Come creare un ambiente di lavoro piú civile e produttivo o sopravvivere se il tuo non lo è ?

    :)
     

    SunDraw

    Senior Member
    Veneto (Italia)
    Come creare un ambiente di lavoro più civile [e produttivo] o sopravvivere se [il tuo] non lo è

    My attempt:
    'Prima regola: niente :warn:stronzi!'
    Bella soluzione!

    Va detto comunque che credo vi siano ancor oggi ben pochi libri in italiano con :warn:"stronzo" nel titolo (ne ho trovati solo 3 su alcuni milioni dei cataloghi online...).

    Lo :warn:"stronzo" italiano forse non è poi quel "bullo" (vedi i thread correlati): più facile che ti "faccia le scarpe" dietro, piuttosto che ti spadroneggi davanti...

    Versioni più leggere:
    "Basta con gli arroganti"
    "Chiudere con prepotenti"
    "Odiosità addio"
    "Il tramonto dei mostri"
    "Non più piedi in testa"
    ...
     
    Top