No better than a beast

ivei

New Member
English
There is a sentence from the movie Old Boy that I have been trying to triple check and make sure the Korean spelling is right for the following quote:

"Even though I'm no better than a beast, don't I have the right to live?"

I'm having some trouble with the word beast.
If anyone could help me out I would really appreciate it ^ - ^!
 
  • James Jamez Hamez

    New Member
    Korean
    I don't understand what you mean exactly.
    do you want to know a Korean word which equivalent to "beast" or want to check if the sentence is correctly translated.

    '아무리 짐승같은 놈이라도 살 권리는 있는거 아닙니까?'
    if I directly translate it, "despite a man like a beast, there's the right for him to live. isn't it?"

    but I think the sentence below would be more natural in English.
    "Even though I'm no better than a beast, don't I have the right to live?"
     

    ivei

    New Member
    English
    I don't understand what you mean exactly.
    do you want to know a Korean word which equivalent to "beast" or want to check if the sentence is correctly translated.

    '아무리 짐승같은 놈이라도 살 권리는 있는거 아닙니까?'
    if I directly translate it, "despite a man like a beast, there's the right for him to live. isn't it?"

    but I think the sentence below would be more natural in English.
    "Even though I'm no better than a beast, don't I have the right to live?"
    Thanks for replying.
    Sorry if my question doesn't make sense ^ - ^"
    I'm trying to translate the whole sentence from English to Korean.
    And for it to make sense ^ w ^
    Hopefully my question makes more sense now.

    감사합니다
     

    jun lee

    New Member
    Korean
    there is Korean curse '짐승만도 못 한 놈' it means 'you never deserve to be treat like mankind'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top