'No bikes allowed' or 'No cycling'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by annjuks, Mar 7, 2014.

  1. annjuks Member

    Latvia
    Latvian
    Hello,
    I couldn't find which one is correct:
    No bikes allowed or No cycling:
    "No bikes allowed/No cycling on the trail"

    Thank's
     
  2. loghrat Senior Member

    Australia
    British English / Danish
    I would think,
    'No cycling' would mean you are not allowed to ride a bike.
    'No bikes allowed' would mean no bikes, whether you ride them or not.

    Note: Thank's:cross:
    Thanks:tick:
     
  3. annjuks Member

    Latvia
    Latvian
    Many thanks for the explanation! :)
     
  4. annjuks Member

    Latvia
    Latvian
    Would you use "Biking forbidden", too?
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No. I have never seen that phrase. Also, "biking" is often used to mean "motorcycling." Bike, biking, and bicycle, all refer to vehicles with two wheels. But there is also the four-wheeled vehicle, the quadbike, which has 4 wheels.
     
  6. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    No. Biking does not generally mean cycling. It commonly means motorcycling. In BE the normal sign is "no cycling". This link should take you to a typical "no cycling" sign.
     
  7. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Yes, I agree with Loghrat - give me a 'No cycling' sign, and you will see a good, law-abiding citizen like myself conscientiously pushing his bike along, not riding it. :D
     
  8. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I see 'CYCLISTS DISMOUNT' signs as well, like here or here.
     
  9. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    In the US, "no biking" is much less common than "no bikes" or "no bicycles," but it would certainly mean "no bicycles" and not "no motorcycles." We would say "no motorcyles" to mean that. :D

    Of course, 95.3% of such signs don't have any words at all on them these days.
     

Share This Page

Loading...