'No bikes allowed' or 'No cycling'

annjuks

Member
Latvian
Hello,
I couldn't find which one is correct:
No bikes allowed or No cycling:
"No bikes allowed/No cycling on the trail"

Thank's
 
  • loghrat

    Senior Member
    British English / Danish
    I would think,
    'No cycling' would mean you are not allowed to ride a bike.
    'No bikes allowed' would mean no bikes, whether you ride them or not.

    Note: Thank's:cross:
    Thanks:tick:
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. I have never seen that phrase. Also, "biking" is often used to mean "motorcycling." Bike, biking, and bicycle, all refer to vehicles with two wheels. But there is also the four-wheeled vehicle, the quadbike, which has 4 wheels.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Yes, I agree with Loghrat - give me a 'No cycling' sign, and you will see a good, law-abiding citizen like myself conscientiously pushing his bike along, not riding it. :D
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    In the US, "no biking" is much less common than "no bikes" or "no bicycles," but it would certainly mean "no bicycles" and not "no motorcycles." We would say "no motorcyles" to mean that. :D

    Of course, 95.3% of such signs don't have any words at all on them these days.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top