no cabrá en tu equipaje

Y697633K

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hola
contexto:Taxco se ha convertido en el paraíso para quien desea comprar joyería de plata. Si te apasionan las compras siempre desearás regresar a Taxco, pues todo lo que querrás comprar aquí no cabrá en tu equipaje.

...because everything you will like to buy here won't fit into your baggage? (I know this tanslation sounds awkward )
What does "no cabrá en tu equipaje" mean? :confused:
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Not everything that you will want to buy here will fit in your luggage.
    You won't be able to fit everything you'll want to buy here into your luggage.
     

    Y697633K

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Not everything that you will want to buy here will fit in your luggage.
    You won't be able to fit everything you'll want to buy here into your luggage.
    Crystal clear,:thumbsup: thanks! But why didn't you translate the word "pues"? :confused:In my opinion it means "because" in this sentence.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Not everything that you will want to buy here will fit in your luggage.
    Una duda. A mí esa frase me sugiere que el problema es el tamaño* de algún producto que venden en esa tienda. No la cantidad.

    La frase original apunta a la cantidad, están diciendo que deseará comprar tantas cosas que no tendrá capacidad suficiente para todas ellas en su maleta.

    *Por ejemplo, un oso de peluche de tamaño como una persona o más incluso.

    En cambio esta me parece más acertada:

    You won't be able to fit everything you'll want to buy here into your luggage.



    What does "no cabrá en tu equipaje" mean?
    No habrá sitio en tu maleta para tantas cosas compradas o tanta compra.

    Lo que intenta transmitir es que "tendrás ganas de comprar DEMASIADAS cosas".

    You will want to buy too much items and your baggage won't be able to carry all of them.

    In my opinion it means "because" in this sentence.
    Sí. O "ya que".

    Supongo que el compañero lo dio por evidente y así se lo ahorró.
     
    Last edited:

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Okay, here it is with since...
    If you love shopping, you'll always want to return to Taxco, since ..
    ...not everything that you will want to buy here will fit in your luggage. OR
    ...you won't be able to fit everything you'll want to buy here into your luggage.
     
    Top