no creo que plus conditional

nellyspook

New Member
English - British
Dear all

I have seen that there is at least one thread similar to this, but I didn't feel satisfied by its response.

If you want to use a phrase such as 'no creo que', 'dudo que' followed by a conditional phrase in English, how do you do it??

i.e. "I don't think it would be a problem if you came too"
or "I really don't think she would say anything if she saw him"

Certainly in the spoken word it sounds too complicated to me to say "no creo que fuera un problema si tu vinieras" - would someone Spanish just put it into present? 'no creo que sea un problema que vengas tu' or use the conditional anyway 'no creo que seria un problema si vinieras tu'?
'de verdad no creo que dijera nada si lo viera" 'no creo que se lo diga (le diga nada?) si lo ve' 'no creo que le diría (nada?) si lo viera'

Would there be a difference here between written and spoken registers? I've also spent a lot of time in Chile and have got used to the 'lazier' (I mean that in the best possible way, Chileans!) use of grammar out there where they tend to go for the easiest option.
Thank you! (apologies, I have not yet worked out how to do accents on my new Mac....)
 
  • Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    Remember, the conditional form is:

    No creo que sería un problema si tú vinieras.

    No creo que dirías nada si lo vieras.


    Eso es totalmente incorrecto, chileno. ¿Lo dices de verdad? :confused:

    Tanto la estructura "no creo que" como "dudo que" rigen subjuntivo. En este caso, el subjuntivo en pluscuamperfecto es imprescindible.

    Como respuesta directa al tema, no, no creo que sea una diferencia de registros. Por lo menos, no en España. Usar un subjuntivo presente indica siempre una mayor "seguridad" y "firmeza" que un pluscuamperfecto. Es decir, "no creo que fuera un problema que vinieses" señala menor certidumbre que "no creo que sea un problema que vengas", para mí la dificultad entre pronunciar una y otra se igualan en todo.

    En cualquier caso, ¿hay alguna duda en concreto? ¿o está escapándoseme? :)
     

    Mackinder

    Senior Member
    Colombian Spanish
    Mmmh A mì me suena raro escuchar "No creo que sería un problema si tú vinieras." pero si fuera

    "C
    reo que
    sería un problema si tú vinieras." ya sonarìa bien. :)

     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    En cualquier caso, ¿hay alguna duda en concreto? ¿o está escapándoseme? :)
    El problema radica en que hay dos construcciones diferentes que se unen en una frase:

    Por un lado, el esquema de una frase condicional "Si lo viera, no lo diría" ("diría" en condicional)
    y por otro lado "no creo que", que rige subjuntivo. Uniendo las frases, la duda es si es el esquema general de frases condicionales (que impone el condicional "diría") o el subjuntivo exigido por "no creo que" que hay que utilizar.

    Es decir: ¿qué regla gana?
     

    Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    El problema radica en que hay dos construcciones diferentes que se unen en una frase:

    Por un lado, el esquema de una frase condicional "Si lo viera, no lo diría" ("diría" en condicional)
    y por otro lado "no creo que", que rige subjuntivo. Uniendo las frases, la duda es si es el esquema general de frases condicionales (que impone el condicional "diría") o el subjuntivo exigido por "no creo que" que hay que utilizar.

    Es decir: ¿qué regla gana?


    Gracias, Peter. Me pareció un tanto confuso porque mencionó eso de los registros. :rolleyes:

    Mi español nativo lo tiene claro, en caso de discordia, el subjuntivo gana. Ese "no creo" es para mí gramaticalmente tan potente como para hacer que todos los demás integrantes posteriores vayan en la forma subjuntiva. No digo, ni por asomo, que no haya divergencias de uso justificables; pero a mí jamás se me ocurriría, es decir, me resultaría una contradicción el hallar un condicional que precediese a un pluscuamperfecto sin el elemento "si" directamente antepuesto.

    Un saludo a todos.
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Remember, the conditional form is:

    No creo que sería un problema si tú vinieras.

    No creo que dirías nada si lo vieras.

    Eso es totalmente incorrecto, chileno. ¿Lo dices de verdad? :confused:

    Tanto la estructura "no creo que" como "dudo que" rigen subjuntivo. En este caso, el subjuntivo en pluscuamperfecto es imprescindible.

    Como respuesta directa al tema, no, no creo que sea una diferencia de registros. Por lo menos, no en España. Usar un subjuntivo presente indica siempre una mayor "seguridad" y "firmeza" que un pluscuamperfecto. Es decir, "no creo que fuera un problema que vinieses" señala menor certidumbre que "no creo que sea un problema que vengas", para mí la dificultad entre pronunciar una y otra se igualan en todo.

    En cualquier caso, ¿hay alguna duda en concreto? ¿o está escapándoseme? :)


    Entiendo. Como la persona que consultó, pedía a alguien de Chile...respondí. Es muy común hablar así. Y se usa así como lo dije o como tú dices que es la manera correcta, con el subjuntivo. :)
     

    juan2937

    Banned
    Spanish
    <i.e. "I don't think it would be a problem if you came too"
    or "I really don't think she would say anything if she saw him">
    WE have to recasll that type 2 conditional is for present and future contrafactual sense.
    The standard construction is for type 2
    if (protasis) she saw him= Si ella lo viera APODOSIS=I really don't think she would say anything= de seguro ella no diría nada.
    In Spanish also you can use both clauses with the imperfect Subjunctive -ra
    Si ella lo viera, de seguro no dijera nada
    Si ella lo viere, de seguro no dice nada ( registro conservador y arcaico) Future subjunctive+ Indicative present.
    Type 0 and type 1 (factual registers) in Spanish :
    The protasis could be in the present tense (pretérito,copretérito, antecopretérito) and the APODOSIS you can use any register except antepretérito y los futuros de SUBJUNTIVO).
    No creo que le diga nada si lo ve ( correcto).
    No creo que sea un problema si tu vienes. (correcto).
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    In Spanish also you can use both clauses with the imperfect Subjunctive -ra
    Si ella lo viera, de seguro no dijera nada
    :confused::eek:
    En el siglo de oro, quizás.:confused:

    Se puede con algunos verbos(*), pero no con "decir" que yo sepa.

    (*): querer, poder, deber, parecer, haber
     

    juan2937

    Banned
    Spanish
    <<i.e. "I don't think it would be a problem if you came too"
    or "I really don't think she would say anything if she saw him">>>
    We have to recall that the conditional register in English is a little different in Spanish and English.
    These examples are type2 onditional, for present and future sense contrafactual.

    PROTASIS (if clause) No creo que sería un problema(=apodosis) si tu vinieses/vinieras (=protasis)
    De seguro no creo que ella diría nada si ella lo viese/viera.
    In spanish also you can rewrite them as :
    No creo que fuera un problema si tu vinieras
    De seguro no creo que ella dijera nada si lo viera ( these two are very formal and archaic).

    For type 0 and type1 ( factual registers)
    Protasis you can use the indicative mood ( presente, antepresente, pretérito, copretérito, antecopretérito indicative) and in the apodosis you can use any register except ( antepretério or Futures subjunctive).

    so your sentences are correct
    No creo que sea un problema si tu vienes.
    No creo que le diga nada si lo ve.
    The conditionals are a little different in English and Spanish.
     

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Dear all

    I have seen that there is at least one thread similar to this, but I didn't feel satisfied by its response.

    If you want to use a phrase such as 'no creo que', 'dudo que' followed by a conditional phrase in English, how do you do it??

    i.e. "I don't think it would be a problem if you came too"
    or "I really don't think she would say anything if she saw him"

    Certainly in the spoken word it sounds too complicated to me to say "no creo que fuera un problema si tu vinieras" - would someone Spanish just put it into present? 'no creo que sea un problema que vengas tu' or use the conditional anyway 'no creo que seria un problema si vinieras tu'?
    'de verdad no creo que dijera nada si lo viera" 'no creo que se lo diga (le diga nada?) si lo ve' 'no creo que le diría (nada?) si lo viera'

    Would there be a difference here between written and spoken registers? I've also spent a lot of time in Chile and have got used to the 'lazier' (I mean that in the best possible way, Chileans!) use of grammar out there where they tend to go for the easiest option.
    Thank you! (apologies, I have not yet worked out how to do accents on my new Mac....)

    Some will tell you that no creo que "triggers" the subjunctive because the phrase signals "duda," and "doubt" is expressed with the subjunctive. If we follow this logic (which is perfectly reasonable), it follows that the imperfect of the subjunctive always expresses more doubt than the present subjunctive. What this means is that no creo que fuera un problema si vinieras (with the imperfects "fuera" and "vinieras") shows more doubt than no creo que sea un problema que vengas (with the present subjunctives "sea" and "vengas"). Others will tell you that "no creo que" doesn't necessarily trigger the subjunctive; or better yet, that "no creo que" doesn't rule out the indicative. They will argue, put simply, that the indicative suggests more certainty in a context that is already of doubt. In other words, with the indicative, we bring that doubt, that uncertainty, closer to reality. The conditional is part of the indicative mood, and, if you accept that "no creo que" takes the indicative, then sentences like no creo que sería un problema si vinieras and no creo que le diría nada si lo viera (with the conditionals "sería" and "diría") become acceptable. The conditional and the subjunctive have much in common: they are both unrealized at the time of speaking, so it's not rare that where one goes, so does the other: no creo que le diría nada ~ no creo que le diga nada. The difference is that the conditional suggests less doubt (more certainty) than the subjunctive.

    The choice of moods is not so cut-and-dry; we can even say no creo que sea un problema si vienes (with the subj. "sea" and the indicative "vienes") to signal even more certainty than if we used "sea" with "vinieras." The possible combinations are many (imperf. subj.-present subj.; imperf. subj.-imperf. subj.; imperf. subj.-pres. indic.; etc.) because moods reflect the attitude of the speaker: what he considers doubtful will go with the subjunctive; what's he sees as certain, with the indicative. But that doesn't mean such combinations are willy nilly; there are restrictions; for example, the imperfect subjunctive (a past time) can be used in a present context, but the present subjunctive can't be used in a past context. In other words, if the time of speaking is present, we can say no creo que sea/fuera un problema, but if the time of speaking is past, we can say no creo que fuera un problema, but "sea" necessarily becomes no creo que haya sido un problema. But take comfort: if you choose to always use the subjunctive with "no creo que," you'll always be understood, in Chile and elsewhere. (And as you've seen in this thread, the conditional with "no creo que" might raise a few eyebrows outside Chile.)

    Cheers
     
    Top