no da más de si

gotitadeleche

Senior Member
U.S.A. English
I was reading the following sentence, which is an explanation of the expression "diálogo de besugos", but don´t understand the words in bold.


...se mantiene una conversación inútil, sin sentido, ya sea por el nivel intelectual de las personas involucradas o porque el tema sobre el que se habla no da más de si.


Could it be..."because the subject of which they are speaking does not lend itself to lengthy/heavy discussion"?
 
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    But I agree with the slant you took in the beginning, that it was a light topic that couldn't generate much discussion. Both senses seem appropriate to me.
     

    Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Not really! It actually means, the topic has been exhausted, there is nothing left to be said, the topic "has been stretched to its maximum capacity" (so to speak). Take a look here, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top