no drama=no problem

< Previous | Next >

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi there, I am just being told by my friend that no drama can be used to mean "no problem", "no worries", which is new to me. Have you heard this usage in the part of your world or is it the slang that can only be found in Oz?

A: Thank you for giving me a ride.
B: No drama!
 
  • MichaelW

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    I've never heard this used in the UK.

    "Don't make a drama out of a crisis" is an old advertising slogan, "it's no big drama" might be used to mean "something upsetting has happened but it doesn't matter all that much". But not "no drama!" in the way you use it.
     
    Last edited:

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thank you for your replies~
    I was told by a non-native and never heard it before in my life. Later I might seek confirmation by Australian to see if they really have this one term.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top