no end of

  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Nein, glaube ich nicht. Das geht nicht für Menschen.
    grenzenlose Dummheit :tick:
    grenzenloser Dummkopf :cross:

    Leider fällt mir im Moment nichts Schönes ein, nur "unglaublicher Idiot" usw. Vielleicht "Idiot eines großen Kalibers", aber das ist schon an den Haaren herbeigezogen (und möglicherweise sogar aus meiner Muttersprache übersetzt). "Ein geborener Idiot" müsste wiederum gehen, ist aber keine präzise Übersetzung.

    Jana
     
    Ich weiss dass man "no end of Trouble" als "endlose Muhe" oder "Muhe ohne Ende" uebersetzen kann aber kann man die selbe Konstruktion fuer "no end of an idiot", "no end of a bore", usw gebrauchen?
    Hallo Setwale_Charm,

    Um "no end of an idiot" und "no end of a bore" von Englischen ins Deutsche übersetzen zu können müssen wir wissen, was diese Sätze im Englischen bedeuten. Diese Sätze ergeben keinen Sinn für mich. Bitte, die vollständigen Sätzen schreiben.

    Danke im Voraus,
    Drei
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hallo Setwale_Charm,

    Um "no end of an idiot" und "no end of a bore" vom Englischen ins Deutsche übersetzen zu können, (Komma erforderlich) müssen wir wissen, was diese Sätze/Ausdrücke im Englischen bedeuten. Diese Sätze ergeben keinen Sinn für mich. Bitte, (kein Komma hier) die vollständigen Sätzen schreiben.

    Danke im Voraus,
    Drei
    Mir klingt es sehr britisch und verständlich auch ohne Zusammenhang. :)

    Jana
     
    Hallo Setwale_Charm,

    Um "no end of an idiot" und "no end of a bore" von Englischen ins Deutsche übersetzen zu können müssen wir wissen, was diese Sätze im Englischen bedeuten. Diese Sätze ergeben keinen Sinn für mich. Bitte, die vollständigen Sätzen schreiben.

    Danke im Voraus,
    Drei
    No end of an idiot means a hopeless, perfect, utter, impossible idiot can have no hope of an end to his idiocy. This is a fairly common idiom in the UK, I believe.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Mir klingt es sehr britisch und verständlich auch ohne Zusammenhang. :)

    Jana
    It's not British sounding to me at all. It does not sound like English.

    Your search - "no end of an idiot" - did not match any documents.

    Results 1 - 10 of about 9,280 for "There is no end to his".

    These would be possible:

    There is no end to his idiocy/stupidy/ignorance.

    And even though you will not find this, I think this is possible and rather British sounding:

    His boorishness knows no end.

    However, "boorish" is much worse than being a "bore", since it implies being a "boor", someone who is crudely insensitive. So perhaps someone has a better idea.

    Gaer
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Ich schlage mal vor "ein hoffnungsloser Fall" und "ein Riesenidiot/-hampelmann/-blödmann". :)
    They are all close, although someone who is hopelessly boring is not necessarily stupid.

    I have in mind something that describes a person who is extremely boring without realizing it, which often is more a matter of complete social ineptness. :)

    Gaer
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Well, this one I have heard personally more than once;) And I have also encountered that in books.

    But you seem to be right with regard to the Internet Gaer! I have only found this so far. http://www.freewebs.com/ariannasworld1/britishjokes.html
    The joke is:

    A: "Are you the front end of an idiot?"
    B: "No."A: "Are you the back end of an idiot?"
    B: "No."
    A: "Then you must be no end of an idiot!"

    It's not original. I've heard it before. It's a play on words. ;)

    Gaer
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top