no es tan fiero el león como lo pintan

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kaitiebabyy, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. kaitiebabyy New Member

    English, U.S.
    no es tan fiero el león como lo pintan... have no idea what it means.

    and

    haz lo que debes y no lo que puedes

    any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Silvana del Val Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Hola kaitiebabyy.
    No es tan fiero el león como lo pintan means that things are not that serious or as serious as people might think.
    Haz lo que debas y no lo que puedas sería algo así como Do what you should and not just what you can.
    Hope it helps!
    Regards.;)
    Silvana
     
  3. kaitiebabyy New Member

    English, U.S.
    thank you so much for your help!
     
  4. Silvana del Val Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    No problem!
    By the way, I'm sure that if you use the phrase you need help with as the title of your thread, many more members will be interested in giving you suggestions, and not only me (I'm such a curious girl!).
    Take care.:)
    Silvana
     
  5. tonguingaround Senior Member

    Spanish Argentina
    Creo que "no es tan fiero el león como lo pintan" puede traducirse como
    "it's not as ferocious as everybody makes it out to be".
     
  6. Elcanario Senior Member

    En un lugar de Castilla
    Spanish - Spain
    The lion is not so fierce as he is painted.
    Otra variante:
    The devil is not (half) so black as he is painted.
    Un saludo
     

Share This Page

Loading...