No escuchaste la conversación accidentalmente, lo hiciste a propósito

alvaber

Senior Member
español, España
Hi there, I'm studying the verbs overhear and eavesdrop. I want to do a sentence using both.

No escuchaste la conversación accidentalmente, lo hiciste a propósito

My try is not literal because I want to use the two verbs, my try:


"you didn't overhear the conversation, you did eavesdrop on it!" I'm using "did" in the second part of the sentence trying to do an emphatic use.

could you please help me with this?
thanks in advance
 
  • Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    You cannot really use 'did' in this context.

    A better suggestion: 'You didn't (just) overhear the conversation, you were eavesdropping!'
     

    alvaber

    Senior Member
    español, España
    You cannot really use 'did' in this context.

    A better suggestion: 'You didn't (just) overhear the conversation, you were eavesdropping!'
    Hi JJ, just one question, Does the verb "eavesdrop" need to use the preposition "on"?

    thanks!
     

    EddieZumac

    Senior Member
    English/Spanish
    Hi there, I'm studying the verbs overhear and eavesdrop. I want to do a sentence using both.

    No escuchaste la conversación accidentalmente, lo hiciste a propósito

    My try is not literal because I want to use the two verbs, my try:


    "you didn't overhear the conversation, you did eavesdrop on it!" I'm using "did" in the second part of the sentence trying to do an emphatic use.

    could you please help me with this?
    thanks in advance
    You didn't just overhear the conversation, you listened to it on purpose.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top