No escuchaste la conversación accidentalmente, lo hiciste a propósito

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alvaber, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. alvaber

    alvaber Senior Member

    español, España
    Hi there, I'm studying the verbs overhear and eavesdrop. I want to do a sentence using both.

    No escuchaste la conversación accidentalmente, lo hiciste a propósito

    My try is not literal because I want to use the two verbs, my try:


    "you didn't overhear the conversation, you did eavesdrop on it!" I'm using "did" in the second part of the sentence trying to do an emphatic use.

    could you please help me with this?
    thanks in advance
     
  2. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    You cannot really use 'did' in this context.

    A better suggestion: 'You didn't (just) overhear the conversation, you were eavesdropping!'
     
  3. alvaber

    alvaber Senior Member

    español, España
    Hi JJ, just one question, Does the verb "eavesdrop" need to use the preposition "on"?

    thanks!
     
  4. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Yes, these days we "eavesdrop on a conversation".
     
  5. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    You didn't just overhear the conversation, you listened to it on purpose.
     

Share This Page

Loading...