No fetishist ever loved an old shoe more than an art lover ever loved a work of art

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Does the bold quote mean:

1. a fetishist loves something like an old shoe exactly the same way as an art lover loves an artwork

or

2. an art lover loves an artwork the same way as a fetishist loves something like an old shoe ?

Text:
Fetishism is a process, then, that allows for the simultaneous action of two contradictory meanings. It is a symbolic process at the level of the unconscious, involving an over-determined investment in an object through sight.This over-investment in the object is often applied to works of visual art in general, photography in particular, due to its analogical fixing and preservation due to its analogical fixing and preservation of an object, person or scene now lost in time. As the Surrealist-affiliated writer George Bataille once said, ‘No fetishist ever loved an old shoe more than an art lover ever loved a work of art.’ In this telling statement, we find an amalgamation of sexual and commodity fetishism, in that the standard against which value is being ascribed to the object is outside the logic of exchange, in the former case the phallus, in the latter gold, or more recently speculative currency (Art and Psychoanalysis by Maria Walsh).
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No fetishist ever loved an old shoe more than an art lover ever loved a work of art.

    Therefore, the art lover loves the work of art even more than the fetishist loves the old shoe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top