no go area for us living over here

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
over
The other side of town is a virtual no go area for us living over here.
oxforddictionaries

1) is "living" a gerund or present participle here, and
2) would "a virtual no go area for us to live over here" convey the same meaning?

Thank you.


upd: I think I understand, it means "for us who are living over here"... If so, the question is not actual:)
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    upd: I think I understand, it means "for us who are living over here"... If so, the question is not actual:)
    Yes, this is what it means. :)

    (I don't recognize 'upd'. Now it's your turn to teach me something. ;) )
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you!
    -------
    According to "Comprehensive Abbreviation Dictionary", one of the meanings of upd is "Update information" :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top