no good friends = no good friend?

< Previous | Next >

changwecanbelievein

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, welcome to reply my question. This time our leading role is indefinite pronoun "no".

Example:
We have no good friends here.
We have no good friend here.


I just want to know if those two sentences are grammatically correct. I think they both are correct myself.

no good friends = not any good friends
no good friend = not a good friend

Are my thought and analyse correct?

What do you think?
 
Last edited:
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    They are both grammatically correct and your analysis is reasonable. The second version is perhaps more emphatic. We have no good friend here (not even one)
     

    Jerail

    Senior Member
    English - Canadian
    The first is the more common formulation. I found it a bit confusing reading the second sentence, and I think it's because in English our 1st person plural verb has no indication of singularity or plurality in the object. For example, given the sentences "There are no good friends here" and "There is no good friend here" it would be more clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top