no hope for/no faith in

squidink

Senior Member
Venezuela, Spanish
Hi, everyone.

If I wanted to write about someone who has no hope for (something) AND no faith in (something), how could I write it all in one sentence? My problem is that one can not say "no hope in", nor "no faith for". So how should one combine two nouns which are followed by different prepositions?

For this example, which of these sentences is best?

a) He has no hope for and no faith in (something).
b) He has no hope nor faith in (something).
c) He has no hope nor any faith in (something).

I'm not especially interested in this particular example, but more so in the pattern itself.

Thanks!
 
  • The Slippery Slide

    Senior Member
    Britain
    Let's say that there are some miners, trapped under ground, and some rescue workers trying to free them.

    "I have hope for the miners."
    "I have faith in the rescue workers."
    "I have faith/hope that the rescue attempt will be successful."

    In the first two examples, you could not switch hope and faith. They are not interchangable in those contexts.

    In one sentence, er, "I have neither faith in the rescuers nor hope for the miners".
    Or "I have faith in the rescuers and hope for the miners."
     

    squidink

    Senior Member
    Venezuela, Spanish
    Thanks, Slippery Slide.

    Let's suppose we're referring to one and the same noun, as in:

    I have no hope for / faith in mankind.

    or

    I have no hope for / faith in the future of this company.
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I have no hope for this company and no faith in its future.

    You know, since they're almost the same thing, why would you want to use them both?
     

    squidink

    Senior Member
    Venezuela, Spanish
    True, Trisia. In this example, the two words mean almost the same.

    I'll try to think of another (better) example which uses two completely different words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top