No, I didn't.

lukaa18

Senior Member
English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
If someone asks me a question, for example: "Heb je de nieuwe aflevering gekeken?". And I want to answer "No, I didn't". Can I just answer with "Nee, heb ik niet". ? I know we can do that in German but I'm not sure about Dutch.
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    If someone asks me a question, for example: "Heb je de nieuwe aflevering bekeken/gezien?". And I want to answer "No, I didn't". Can I just answer with "Nee, heb ik niet". ? I know we can do that in German but I'm not sure about Dutch.
    It isn't wrong, but not the most common thing to say. The more common option would be; "Nee".
     

    lukaa18

    Senior Member
    English (CAN)/French(CAN)-bilingual
    It isn't wrong, but not the most common thing to say. The more common option would be; "Nee".
    Thank you!

    "Heb je de nieuwe aflevering bekeken/gezien?".

    When should I use kijken then? This confuses me a bit.
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    "Kijken" is normally intransitive. You could say: "Heb je naar de nieuwe aflevering gekeken"?

    (I must say that in the Netherlands, you could find "kijken" as a transitive verb in informal speech).
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    Ik weet dat Alisson vooral Nederlandse boeken gebruikt en ik meen te weten dat je in Nederland kan zeggen dat je "een programma gekeken hebt"... (Net nog even gegoogled en jawel: "Hallo bob ik heb het programma gekeken en zag jou.")
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    When should I use kijken then? This confuses me a bit.
    You can and should use kijken with tv-kijken [televisie kijken]

    Heb je gisteren tv-gekeken?

    When talking of an episode, a show, a film, bezien – as well as (ge)zien can be used.

    Coming back to the original query, I think it can be answered with "Nee, niet.", "Nee, nog niet", in addition to the previous posts.
     
    Last edited:

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    Sorry, ik dacht dat Allison de vraag had gelanceerd.

    @lukaa18: kijken vs. bekijken
    kijken naar = look at
    bekijken = watch (Maar: zoals Marrish ook vermeldde, tv kijken (niet bekijken))

    bezien ??? Een episode bezien???? Very uncommon, no idiom at all. The verb is very rare. There is a trace of it in "bezienswaardigheid"...

    Maar in NL heb je een evolutie in de richting van "een programma kijken", maar daar volgen we in Vlaanderen nog niet...
     

    Red Arrow

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    I find it odd that Peterdg corrected Lukaa18's sentence. It sounds 100% correct to me.
    bezien ??? Een episode bezien???? Very uncommon, no idiom at all. The verb is very rare. There is a trace of it in "bezienswaardigheid"...
    "bezien" is used a lot here, but it can sound somewhat dialectal depending on the meaning. (Vlaams woordenboek)

    "Gooi die boekjes niet weg. Ik heb ze nog niet bezien (bekeken)."
    "Dat valt nog te bezien."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top