no law can fit every particular case come under it

< Previous | Next >

no9ronaldo

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi all, here is an excerpt from the prose works of Portuguese writer Fernando Pessoa. It's not an English translation, but written by Pessoa originally in English.

"He knows that laws are good or bad generally, that no law can fit every particular case come under it, that the best law will produce terrible injustices in particular cases."

My question lies in the highlighted part. I'm wondering if there is a grammatical error in it.
Shouldn't it be "case that comes under it" or "case coming under it"?
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "fit every particular case come under it" :thumbsdown:
    "fit every particular case coming under it" :thumbsup:
    "fit every particular case that comes under it" :thumbsup:
    or
    "fit every particular case to come under it" :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top