No matter how long I live

Josh_

Senior Member
U.S., English
If I wanted to express the idea of "no matter how long I live" would I use مهما (mahmaa) or is there a better way of saying it?

No matter how long I live, I will never give you money again!

No matter how long I live, you'll never see me again!

مهما أعيس لن أعطيك مالا مرة أخرى أبدا!

مهما أعيس لن تنظرني مرة أخرى أبدا!
 
  • zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    sounds good to me. though I'd say:"مهما عشتُ، لن...الخ"

    more versions: "لايَهُمُّ كمْ (مِنَ العُمْرِ) سأعيش، لن...الخ" or "مهما طالَ عُمْرِي، لن...الخ"

    p.s. "ينْظُرُ" is "to look", while "يرى" is "to see". (مهما عشت، لن تراني مرةً أخرى أبداً)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Well, Josh, mahmaa is right,but your sentences are not very correct.
    First, try to put the verbs in the past tense, they'll sound much better
    (there's a song saying أنا مهما كبرت صغير، أنا مهما عليت مش فوق ) No matter how much I grow up I remain young, no matter how much I go higher [in rank or society...] I'm not/will not be atop [all the others]

    Second suggestion, to express the meaning of your sentences -at least as far as I understand them- you can use other expressions :

    Fus7a : لن أعطيك مالاً مرة أخرى/مزيدًا من المال طالما أنا حى or طالما حييتُ
    3Ammeyya masreyya : طول ما انا عايش مش حتاخد/ حتاخدى منى فلوس تانى

    Fus7a : لن ترانى/تريننى ما حييت
    Fus7a : لن ترانى/تريننى طالما حييت
    3Ammeyya masreyya : عمرك ما حتشوفنى/حتشوفينى تانى طول ما انا عايش

    Josh Adkins said:
    مهما أعيس لن تنظرني مرة أخرى أبدا!
    1- Take care of the spelling mistakes.
    2- The verb تنظرنى is correct, but rarely used, ترانى is the one used more often.
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Josh Adkins
    No matter how long I live, I will never give you money again!

    No matter how long I live, you'll never see me again!
    Welcome back Josh!
    What do you of the following phrases:


    لن أعطيك مالا مهما طال بي العمر!
    لن أعطيك مالاً ما حييت
    لن أعطيك مالاً مهما طال عمري
    لن تراني مهما حييت!
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Trust me Josh -actually trust us all, for we all said the same thing:) - it's better to use the verb يرى , what do you think of a quotation from the Quran ?
    Whe Moses asked God to make him see Him, God told him لن ترانى not لن تنظرنى . See here (with a English translation)
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Yes, I know that now. I was just expressing that I was thinking about them both, wondering which to choose, but went with the wrong one. I was just showing my thought process, not trying to disagree.:)
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You have all the right, both to show your thoughts AND to disagree :)
    I was coming back to edit my last post, but I'll add what I wanted here :
    the verb ينظر should be followed by the preposition إلى to express "look at" (never to mean "see")
    their is another usage of this verb : wait :
    والنَّظَرُ: الانتظار. ويقال: نَظَرْتُ فلاناً وانْتَظَرْتُه بمعنى واحد
    Source : لسان العرب - لابن منظور​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top