no matter what (a) race or (a) creed.

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
N-COUNT A creed is a religion.
The centre is open to all, no matter what race or creed.

Example found in Collins dictionary.

Apparently ''creed'' and ''race'' are countable noun, even in the definition, ''creed'' has an article.
''What is a race?'', ''what is a creed?'', even in these questions, the article is needed.
But the example in Collins, there are no articles before ''race'' and ''creed''. Why?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Wrong questions. 'What' is also used as a modifier of nouns, without an article, so the related direct question is 'What race are they?' (like 'what colour?', 'what size?'). Indirectly: 'I want to know what race/colour/size she is.' It is used with an article in exclamations: 'What a fool I have been!'; and the indirect equivalent: 'She told me what a fool I was'.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Sorry, but you can ask 'What is a creed?', 'What is a race?', 'What is creed?', 'What is race?' when someone doesn't really know what ther are.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top