No matter what X does

Hi!!

Just wondering how you would say for example..

"no matter what the government does, this problem will always be here"

am I right with the following:

"Что бы ни делало правительство, ета проблема....."

спасибо!!!
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Что бы ни делало правительство, эта проблема не решится (не будет решена, не разрешится, не исчезнет, etc.)
     

    Fivers

    New Member
    English
    Что бы ни делало правительство, эта проблема останется
     

    WordOrder

    Senior Member
    Russian
    нева́жно

    No matter how often you ask, I'll never tell! — Неважно сколько раз ты ещё спросишь, я всё равно не скажу!

    No matter what she think, all the same I'll do it my way — Неважно, что она думает, я всё равно сделаю по-своему.
     

    RhoKappa

    Senior Member
    Standard American English
    In English, "no matter what" is synonymous with the word regardless. My Russian dictionary defines regardless as несмотря на... or независимо от.... Are these expressions correct, and can anyone here give examples with these expressions?
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Yes they are correct.


    Куман: "Фейеноорд" провёл хороший сезон, несмотря на финансовые проблемы (Source: Championat.com)
    Koeman: Feyenoord has had a good season, regardless of/in spite of/despite its financial problems.

    Отопительный сезон закончится 18 мая независимо от погоды (Source: NGS news)
    The heating season will end on 18th May regardless of the weather.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    "Фейеноорд" провёл хороший сезон, несмотря на финансовые проблемы.
    Just one small correction: preposition несмотря на originates from the construction with adverbial participle не смотря на. But being now the preposition it should not be separated with comma: "Фейеноорд" провёл хороший сезон несмотря на финансовые проблемы".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top