no matter what

  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I agree that a word is missing, but I would use "was", not "would be"

    He knew it would mean that no matter what our level was, we would agree

    The meaning is "people of all levels would agree"
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    I (BrE) don't find anything unnatural with the sentence as it stands, mery smith.
    He knew it would mean that no matter what our level, we would all agree to behave in a certain way. :tick:

    There are lots of examples of the same syntactic stucture without a copular verb modifying "level", e.g.:
    No matter what our level of linguistic expertise, we all have a strong sense of what it is to be a noun. (justewords.com)(evidently written by an AmE speaker)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top