no more

shally

Member
india
Bonjour,

Comment dire << no more questions are available>> en français ??

Est-ce que << Plus de questions sont disponible>> est correct?

Merci
Shally
 
  • shally

    Member
    india
    c'est une message qui apparait sur l'écran de mon ordinateur. Est-ce que << Plus de questions sont disponible>> est correct?
     

    etudian

    Senior Member
    Japanese, Japan
    Bonjour !

    I'm not the thread starter, but I have two questions:

    "plus de questions disponibles"
    In a full sentence with a verb, would this be

    1. "plus de questions ne sont disponibles"

    or

    2. "il n'y a plus de questions disponibles"?

    Could "plus de questions disponibles" also mean

    "more questions available"?

    Merci d'avance !
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour !

    I'm not the thread starter, but I have two questions:



    In a full sentence with a verb, would this be

    1. "plus de questions ne sont disponibles"

    or

    2. "il n'y a plus de questions disponibles"?
    the full sentence would be : Il n'y a plus de questions disponibles".
    "Plus de questions ne sont disponibles" does not work. You cannot begin a sentence with plus in the negative meaning. However, remove the "ne", and you get :
    "plus de questions sont disponibles" which is just an awkward way to say "more questions are available".
    And you are right, "plus de questions disponible" can also be the verbless version of this latter sentence.

    How do speakers disambiguate ?
    Well "plus de questions sont disponibles" is awkward, and you would use "davantage" instead of "plus" to sound correct. Therefore the negative meaning is guessed.

    To respect the english order, and to provide an unambiguous sentence, The grammar tells you to say :
    "Aucune question n'est plus disponible".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top