no one can talk to me?

< Previous | Next >

PeachYoghurt

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! What does the pink text mean in this context?
"When I'm acting, it's like I am the character - no one can talk to me. But I'm not so method I'd sell my house and live on the street to play a tramp." (Tom Holland Quotes)
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means that Tom Holland becomes the character he's playing, and no one can can talk to him as though he is Tom Holland. You can't walk up and say, "Hey, Tom, you want to have dinner this evening?" because he's not Tom when he's acting: he is the character.
     
    Last edited:

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    In this context I believe it means that people cannot have a conversation with the actor - anyone who talks to him will have the reply of the character and not the real person.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top