No one/someone/anyone + infinitive

123xyz

Senior Member
Macedonian
I'm curious as to how English constructions of an indefinite pronoun and an infinitive would be rendered in Turkish? For example, how would you translate these sentences:

1. I don't have anyone to talk to.
Konuşabildiğim bir kişi yok.
2. I don't have anything to hope for.
Umabildiğim bir şey yok.
3. Do you have someone to turn to for advice?
Öğüt için dönebildiğin bir kişi var mı?

Thank you in advance
 
  • FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    bu şekilde çevirebiliriz:

    1. Benimle konuşacak kimse yok / konuşabileceğim kişi yok

    2. ümit edecek bir şeyim yok / bu hayatta bana umut verecek birşey yok / beni ümitlendirecek birşey kalmadı

    3. sizi tavsiyelendirecek biriniz var mı?

    not sure if tavsiyelendirmek is correct cause i didnt find it in dictionary. hope native speaker can answer it :)
     
    Last edited:
    1. Konuşacak kimsem yok.
    2. Umabileceğim herhangi bir şey yok.
    3. Sana tavsiyede bulunabilecek kimse varmı?

    No one: Kimse / Hiç kimse
    Someone: Biri / Birisi
    Anyone: Herhangi biri

    Note:As far as i know "Tavsiyelendirmek" is not wrong but unusual usage.
     

    123xyz

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Thank you for the replies. However, could someone explain the purpose of the future tense in (every single one of) the provided translations?
    1. Konuşacak kimsem yok.
    For example, here, why is it "there is no person with whom I will speak"? Can I just say "konuştuğum kimsem yok" and thus have it in the present?
    Also, isn't "varmı" written separately as "var mı"?
     

    FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Thank you for the replies. However, could someone explain the purpose of the future tense in (every single one of) the provided translations?

    For example, here, why is it "there is no person with whom I will speak"? Can I just say "konuştuğum kimsem yok" and thus have it in the present?
    konuşacağım kimse yok / konuşacak kimsem yok / konuşabileceğim kimse yok = there is no person with whom i will speak (they all have same meaning)
    konuştuğum kimse yok = there is no person that i speak with

    also you can say like that:

    konuşmak için kimsem yok
    konuşma yapacak kimsem yok
    sohbet edecek kimsem yok

    Also, isn't "varmı" written separately as "var mı"?
    yes, it should be 'var mı' .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top