no picnic

< Previous | Next >

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"Living in such a remote place was no picnic: most the time, there was no water or electricity."
In order not to misunderstand about picnic in "go for a picnic", can I rewrite the sentence like this:
=>Living in such a remote place was in difficult situation.”
Is it correct?
Can I say “most the time’ instead of “most of the time”
Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Don't use "in" before "difficult situation. This is correct: "Living in such a remote place was a difficult situation." It is not particularly idiomatic, though.

    "Most of the time" would be correct. "Most the time" is not.

    "Most times" would also be correct.
     

    rodoke

    Senior Member
    en-US; .us
    Almost. Something being "no picnic" doesn't mean that it's difficult, just that it isn't easy. What the writer used a device called an understatement. You got the correct meaning of the sentence though.

    Your rewrite is mostly correct. I'd say "Living in a remote place was difficult/hard".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top