no place i would rather be

jeniphir

New Member
english - united states
Bonsoir! Comment dit-on en français: "There is no place I would rather be."

My first attempt: "Je n'aimerais pas être d'ailleurs!"

Je ne suis pas sûre.

Merci!
 
  • the_wamburger

    Member
    France, français
    I suggest :
    Il n'y a nulle part ailleurs où j'aimerais être.


    Je n'aimerais pas être ailleurs
    has a slightly different meaning, especially with the exclamation mark. Say, there's a storm outside and you are in a shelter, you could say "Je n'aimerais pas être ailleurs !" because it implies that locations others than yours are bad, while "there is no place i would rather be" conveys the meaning that the location you're at is better than the rest.

    I don't know if I'm clear enough, so let's go for another example : There's no place I would rather be (when talking about a lover's arms, or a holiday resort. See what I mean ? ;)
     

    jeniphir

    New Member
    english - united states
    Je voyagerai à Paris en décembre pour rendre visite à mon copain. Il n'aime pas son appartement et je voudrais lui réassurer. Je voudrais lui dire "N'inquiètes pas! There's no place else I'd rather be. I am simply happy to be here with you."

    Merci beaucoup!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top