No place

Quake 3

Senior Member
France
Bonjour tout le monde!
Commençons tout de suite, si vous le voulez bien!

'There's no place like home. And this is definitely no place.'

Alors, c'est le no place sur qui je bute un petit peu. Notre Ami GamblingCamel s'est généreusement proposé de m'expliquer le sens de cette phrase, de cette deuxième phrase plus précisément. Grâce à lui, je saisis désormais l'idée, c'est à dire que no place ici entre en opposition avec home qui est THE place, par définition. C'est du jeu Quake III que cette phrase est prise, lorsque les joueurs dans l'arène répondent à l'ordre "go home" qui a été précédemment lancé par un autre adversaire. Les joueurs se trouvant tous dans une arène ou une autre, no place fait donc ici référence à l'arène dans laquelle ils sont, en contraste avec home, l'arène, n'a rien d'hospitalier. Je comptais donc sur votre talent à tous pour m'aider à trouver une expression ou formulation française qui saurait rendre le no place, anglais. Comme autres répliques, on peut aussi trouver:

'This IS my home!'
'Just where do you think I am?'
'My work is my home!'
'The arena is my home, and death is my nursemaid.'
'Leave my home out of this.'


Je vous remercie infiniment!
 
  • Staarkali

    Senior Member
    L'anglais de Quake3 n'est pas toujours des plus académiques, c'est même carrément du bon vieux American slang bien libre. Pas sûr que tu trouves ton bonheur même dans les reponses des natifs.

    Bon courage quand même!!

    PS: sympa l'icone de Xaero, RAILGUN POWER!!
     

    Quake 3

    Senior Member
    France
    LOL! Thanks Staarkali! You know, you'd be surprised to see how rich are the cues from Quake III! For the record, Xaero's cues are sometimes similar to Shakespeare's! But of course, there are many many slang words!
    I have been lucky to work with amazing and high-skilled people here! They are quite good at it! They sometimes come up with terrific suggestions! And I'm waiting for their suggestions! See ya!
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    In fact, it's easier that I thought, Topsie got the idea (though his/her try conveys the opposite idea of the original sentence):

    On n'est nul part comme chez soi; et ici vous n'êtes nulle part

    It's not that easy to keep the exact idea of English speaking people when they use definitively
     

    robzuck

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    bonjour quake 3 - i'm not sure what you are asking for - but if it is a french equivalent of this phrase: 'There's no place like home. And this is definitely no place.' the project is difficult - you are correct in alluding to shakespeare in the sense that this is not a matter of slang, but of double entendre - it seems to me that Topsie's french rendering is only half correct, because in addition to suggesting that "you are not home", i.e, in a safe place, it also suggests that home is also not safe - that is, neither here nor there is safe - an attractive english equivalent - "between a rock and a hard place" or "from the frying pan to the fire"- whaddyathink?
     

    Quake 3

    Senior Member
    France
    I had "... et ici, c'est tout l'opposé." but I don't find that very French, in this context. Perhaps something a little more aggressive. I'm glad you get the idea, although, as you said it may be too literal...
    I'm impressed by your explanation Robzuck. I did not see the problem from this angle... for me it was clear that home was a safe place, not here, that is the arena where the battle takes place. It's becoming tricky! I thought it would be an easy one!
    Could you please tell me what makes you think that home isn't a safe place? Anyway, I'm really grateful for your help!
    Staarkali, according to Robzuck, you may not be entirely correct since home is not considered as safe... I'm quite at pains I must say!
    Thank you very much!
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    in fact, in my proposal I don't feel we convey the idea of safety more than in the original sentence. But we can certainly find better than this sentence, I agree.
     

    Sbonke

    Senior Member
    France, French
    On est bien chez soi... et ici on est vraiment pas bien... :D

    Edit: mais ce n'est pas vraiment le sens attendu, n'est-ce pas ? Puisque celui qui répond ne veut pas bouger ?
     

    robzuck

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    hello quake 3 - the reason that i say home is unsafe is because of the phrase: And this is definitely no place in english, it is hard to understand how "no place" could be good - to me, no place suggests, perhaps "nul" - how could "nul" or "nul part" ever feel good?
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    HI Robzuck,

    I am so glad you've brought your American ENglish ear into the Quake 3 world.:)
    Sometimes, I feel like I'm the only AE speaker in these parts ... a bit lonely, as I used to feel on my Grandpa's farm in No Place, South Dakota ... definitely out of the way, no dance halls, no movie theaters ... but home sweet home, nonetheless.

    Does that ring true at all ?
    Maybe I've been poetically inspired by the fact that "There's no place like home" is the famous statement by Dorothy/Judy Garland at the end of The Wizard of Oz, in desolate, tornado-stricken Kansas.

    OR imagine this scenario: A Q3 warrior might look around at the battlefield -- strewn with fallen comrades -- and say. "There's no place like home, and this is definitely no place," but heroically persevere, committed to the battle, nonetheless.

    One more: Think of a long-time mercenary: Home, sweet home is the no place of the battlefield, wherever that may happen to be.
     

    hunternet

    Senior Member
    France - French
    variantes :

    - Chez moi, c'est trop de la balle. Et ya vraiment trop de balles...(de 9mm of course)
    - Ya rien à dire, chez moi c'est une tuerie. Ici aussi, d'ailleurs / dans tous les sens du terme.
    - On n'est jamais aussi bien que chez soi. Et ya jamais eu aussi rien chez moi.

    EDIT : en fait il y a un jeu de mots: il dit que "no place" est comme sa maison, et ici justement, c'est no place", donc il est ici chez lui.

    du coup :

    - Il n'y a vraiment rien qui puisse soutenir la comparaison avec mon chez moi. Et ici, il n'y a vraiment rien, donc...
     

    robzuck

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    hello all - in colloquial english, clause #1, There's no place like home means: "there is no place as good as home." as gamblingcamel points out, this is a common phrase in english

    also in colloquial english, clause #2, this is definitely no place implies: "this (i.e., where i am) is not a good place".

    Combining the two, we have a conundrum. clause #2 negates clause #1 ('no place' is definitely not as good as home; 'no place' is not a good place). leading to multiple interpretations.

    if i understand the french correctly, i like hunternet's: Ya rien à dire, chez moi c'est une tuerie.

    btw, hunternet, how do you translate trop de la balle into english?
     

    Quake 3

    Senior Member
    France
    To tell the truth, it's the first time it happens to me, but I have to admit that I'm completely L-O-S-T. I'm afraid I even don't get all Hunternet's suggestions which sound all the same brilliant. I feel clueless on this one, I just can't say anything. I'm sorry, at first I thought it was gonna be an easy one, I was not expected that to become so subtle. Oh, I like it when it's hard only this time, I simply am being helpless!
    But you cannot possibly imagine how grateful I am to see how involved you are! Thank you very much to all of you.
     

    robzuck

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    i know nothing about quake III, quake 3 - but i suspect that being l-o-s-t is the idea - vous etes finalement arrive a nulle part
     

    Sbonke

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hello Quake,

    Just had an idea, but only if "go home" is translated as "va-t-en" in your dialogues:

    - Va-t-en!
    - Va-t-en-guerre ? C'est moi ! Et ici c'est la guerre, non ?

    Juste une idée comme ça... Bonne journée !
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    My try...

    On n'est nullepart aussi bien que chez soi. Et ici, c'est vraiment nullepart. (this one is very similar to Starkaali's post #5)
    OR
    On n'est jamais aussi bien ailleurs que chez soi. Et ici, c'est vraiment ailleurs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top