No+plural/singular

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
No job has more influence on the future of the world.
No cars or people will get in our way.

I have found these two sentences on internet. Does this mean after ''no'' we can use both plural nouns or singular nouns?
I wonder if it is right if I change them into this:
No jobs has more influence on the future of the world.
No car or person will get in our way.
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    You are correct in saying that we can use either singular or plural nouns after "no".

    You sentence "No jobs has more influence on the future of the world" is incorrect, but not because of "no". It is incorrect because the plural "jobs" would have to take the plural verb "have".
     

    Jim2996

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sure, why not. After all you've seen in on the internet.
    Trust me, you will also find this in reputable, well-edited publications.

    If you change job to jobs, you also need to change has to have.
    My guess is that you forgot.

    What did you think was the problem?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top