No problem is too big to find a solution to it.

Morrow

Senior Member
Japanese
Which sounds more natural to you?

(1) No problem is too big to find a solution to.
(2) No problem is too big to find a solution to it.

Thank you in advance
Morrow

I think you will probably accept (3) but not (4).
(3) No problem is too big to solve.
(4) No problem is too big to solve it.
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Which sounds more natural to you?

    (1) No problem is too big to find a solution to.
    (2) No problem is too big to find a solution to it.

    Thank you in advance
    Morrow

    I think you will probably accept (3) but not (4).
    (3) No problem is too big to solve.
    (4) No problem is too big to solve it.
    Others may disagree, but for me only sentence (3) is OK. In (1),(2) and (4) it is clear what is meant, but it jars because the reader at first thinks that the problem has to do the 'finding'. I would prefer a different wording:
    "No problem is so big that it is insoluble."
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    (1), (2) and (4) sound unidiomatic to me.
    (3) is just about all right, but like Elwintee I would prefer a different wording - either "No problem is so big that it is insoluble" (Elwintee's suggestion) or "No problem is so big that it cannot be solved". In fact, I have a preference for "difficult" over "big" (I don't know why): "No problem is so difficult that it cannot be solved".
     

    Morrow

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Dear Elwintee and sound shift,

    I appreciate your help and comments.

    Can I rephrase my question? I made the wrong start.

    Actually, I had been wondering what would be the paraphrase of (5).

    (5) No problem is so big that you can't find a solution to it.

    If I follow you, we need to specify the "subject" of "find a solution to" in order to avoid any unnecessary difficulty in understanding the sentence.

    Now let me ask you again.

    (6) a. No problem is too big for you to find a solution to.
    b. No problem is too big for you to find a solution to it.

    Do you agree that both (6a) and (6b) are the paraphrase of (5)

    Morrow
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Dear Elwintee and sound shift,

    I appreciate your help and comments.

    Can I rephrase my question? I made the wrong start.

    Actually, I had been wondering what would be the paraphrase of (5).

    (5) No problem is so big that you can't find a solution to it.

    If I follow you, we need to specify the "subject" of "find a solution to" in order to avoid any unnecessary difficulty in understanding the sentence.

    Now let me ask you again.

    (6) a. No problem is too big for you to find a solution to.
    b. No problem is too big for you to find a solution to it.

    Do you agree that both (6a) and (6b) are the paraphrase of (5)

    Morrow
    Yes, I agree that both (6a) and (6b) are the paraphrase of (5), but they are unidiomatic and just 'unEnglish'. Why seek a paraphrase of a satisfactory, idiomatic sentence? Is this some sort of school exercise?
     

    mtmjr

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    I would say that the best alternative would be "No problem is too big to find a solution to." However, this is technically improper English and frankly, the original sentence (5) sounds better, just as Elwintee pointed out.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top