"no problem" vs "no problems"

Subhajit12

Senior Member
Hindi
Hi there, I have a question related to usage of "no". Could you please tell me what's the difference between "1" and "2"? Should I use plural or singular nouns after "no"?

Here are the examples:

1- I have no problems doing this job.
2- I have no problem doing this job.

I've searched the internet and found that "2" with singular nouns is used more than "1". And I think this sentence "I don't have a problem doing this job." is correct too.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    2 sounds more usual to me but 1 sounds OK. I think Australians say no problems a lot.

    "No problem(s)" is a set phrase and you cannot draw any general conclusions from it about the use of nouns after no.
     

    Subhajit12

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    2 sounds more usual to me but 1 sounds OK. I think Australians say no problems a lot.

    "No problem(s)" is a set phrase and you cannot draw any general conclusions from it about the use of nouns after no.

    Thank you. Is the sentence "I don't have a problem doing this job." grammatical too?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top