no qual o valor de ...

GamblingCamel

Senior Member
USA English
"Em computação, uma imagem digital em nível de cinza é uma imagem no qual o valor de cada pixel em uma única amostra de um espaço de cores."

That is the introductory sentence from PT Wiki Nível de cinza article. Does it sound okay?
Should it be "no qual o valor de cada pixel é uma única amostra ..." ?

Wiki EN text:
"In photography and computing, a grayscale or greyscale digital image is an image in which the value of each pixel is a single sample, that is, it carries only intensity information."
 
  • englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    Que frase...
    It should be "Em computação, uma imagem digital em nível de cinza é uma imagem na qual ..."

    :confused: I don't get it.
     
    Last edited:

    MugenKaosu

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Thank you for the na qual correction.
    There's no SER in the na qual phrase. Should there be?
    Ao que parece, sim. O texto em português da Wikipedia está confuso.
    Talvez os escritores tenham querido [sic] dizer:
    "Em computação, uma imagem digital em nível de cinza é uma imagem na qual o valor de cada pixel é uma única amostra de um espaço de cores."
    Mas, mesmo assim, não sei se essa tradução [single sample--->única amostra] seria boa. Deve ser termo técnico.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    There's sth missing... My first thought was "tem" but I don't know if it makes sense.
    MANIC > If you find a way to write it more clearly, I'll correct the Pt.Wiki article. I'm an editor there.

    EDIT: Mugen, I'll go into Wiki now and at least add an é. That's a start.
     

    MugenKaosu

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    MANIC > If you find a way to write it more clearly, I'll correct the Pt.Wiki article. I'm an editor there.

    EDIT: Mugen, I'll go into Wiki now and at least add an é. That's a start.
    Mas vale lembrar que mesmo assim não sei direito se ficaria certo. Difícil traduzir quando temos um assunto pouco "manjado".
     

    englishmania

    Senior Member
    Português Europeu
    Exacto, o problema é eu não estar à vontade no assunto para corrigir ou sugerir uma frase mais simples. Pode ser que alguém perceba do assunto.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Difícil traduzir quando temos um assunto pouco "manjado".
    Exactly. Did you look at the Wiki history? Only one editor has actually written text for that article. And he probably translated the EN in a rush.
    English > At least, I've corrected that glaringly wrong no qual. :)
     

    MugenKaosu

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Exactly. Did you look at the Wiki history? Only one editor has actually written text for that article. And he probably translated the EN in a rush.
    English > At least, I've corrected that glaringly wrong no qual. :)
    Não, não tinha visto isso, mas não estou surpreso. Acredito que a Wikipedia já tenha criado inúmeros termos traduzidos erradamente. Na realidade, devem existir os termos certos, só que os brasileiros/portugueses que manjam disso estão fazendo pesquisa, e não ensinando a nós, tolos mortais, quais os termos a serem usados.

    Outra coisa: se fosse traduzir ao pé da letra o artigo original, eu faria assim:
    "Em fotografia (arte) e computação, uma imagem digital em escala de cinza é uma imagem na qual o valor de cada pixel é de uma única amostra, ou seja, carrega apenas informações sobre intensidade."

    O que eu deixei sublinhado é o que teria link para esclarecer a definição.
    Não faço a menor ideia do que seja "value of a pixel" ou "valor de um pixel".
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Não faço a menor ideia do que seja "value of a pixel" ou "valor de um pixel".
    Grammatically, "value" refers to light intensity, but probably, you're suggesting that "value" doesn't even make sense in EN. But that's a topic for PM's.

    Out of curiosity, I just looked at the History for the EN article. There have been over 200 edits, which is a sizeable amount. The first version of the intro sentence, back on 9 February 2004, looked like this:

    ''Grayscale" or "greyscale" is a computing term referring to an image composed of shades of gray.

    So, editors are making some progress. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top