No roughhousing!

PeppermintPattie

Senior Member
English - USA
No roughhousing!
Se i miei bambini stanno giocando violentemente e io voglio che si fermino, io direi “No roughhousing!” in inglese. Ho incontrato la parola “Zuffa” per giocare violento. Ma, come direi “No roughhousing” come avvertimento? “Nessuna zuffa” “Non fare zuffa” “Nulla di zuffa” ??


Write the sentence also in the first post, not only in the title, thanks
ok :)
 
Last edited:
  • dianadc2103

    Member
    Italian
    Ciao PeppermintPattie!
    Nota bene però che il termine suggerito sopra "zuffa" (e il verbo corrispondente "azzuffarsi") si riferisce di solito ad un litigio non solo verbale. Era questo che intendevi? It's more like a physical fight/a brawl.
    If they are just playing rough/horseplaying (these are the expressions I usually use with my two lively boys ;) ) and they are all wound up, I'd say "basta giochi scatenati / datevi una calmata! "
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Roughhousing is certainly not verbal, but it's also not fighting. It's definitely more as you described, playing rough or horseplay.
     

    PeppermintPattie

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Ciao, Diana,
    S`i. Hai ragione. Non voglio dire che si stiano uccidendo a vicenda. Solo stanno saltando, spingendo, strillando...
    Grazie! :) Sembra che tu ed io abbiamo la stessa situazione a casa!
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    An alternative expression (perhaps) to "No roughhousing!": bugging. My dad was always telling us: "Quit bugging! Someone's going to get hurt."
    We understood "bugging" to be a synonym of "roughhousing." Except, growing up, we began to wonder whether what he really meant was "Quit bugging...me!" :D

    (And now I wonder if it was some sort of Kentucky colloquialism, as my dad also said "warsh your hands!");)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top