No se le mira la cara. Pues no se le mira bien.

I asked my friend in Facebook chat if she thought a woman in a picture posted looked beautiful. (The face of the woman in the picture is kind of hard to see.) She replied "No se le mira la cara." So I just asked her if she thought her body was beautiful and she replied "Pues no se le mira bien." I understand a lot of Spanish but I have no idea what this means. Please help me someone.
 
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Often you'll notice, with verbs related to perception, "can" is not needed in the Spanish translation (¿Me oyes? Te escucho. ¿Lo ves?)

    Algo no se ve Something can not be seen (You can't see it from here).​
    Su cara no se ve Her face can not be seen (You can't see her face very well).​

    Then these "dativos" (me, te, le...) were always used to indicate possession: Callense [cállense] la boca (su boca, su cara).

    ¿Sí le ves la cara? Can you see her face? No se le ve ("You can't see it," using generic you instead of a passive / one).​
     
    Last edited:

    JNavBar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Cuba
    A mí no me suena bien ese uso de "mirar", de hecho diría que está mal. Yo hubiera dicho: "No se le ve la cara" o "No se le ve bien". No sé de donde es tu amigo/a, pero a lo mejor en su variedad de español "mirar" y "ver" son intercambiables en todas sus acepciones.

    In any case, I think that the translation could be: "You can't see her face"
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Hola:

    De hecho, es incorrecto emplear mirar, porque sí se le puede mirar la cara, lo que no se puede hacer es verle la cara. Misma diferencia que entre escuchar y oír.
     

    juanjorel

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Es incorrecto. Lo correcto es "No se le ve la cara" y "Pues no se le ve bien".
     

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Oh, and you could also relate that le to these ones. But Spanish omits can: Ain't no face to see on her. :p The 'switch' from others like I can't see it happens along those lines, with expressive focus on "nobody could see it." Similar to the 'hidden' agent (who did it?) of pronominal verbs, with a different se: I broke it → it broke, se rompió; no veono se ve, 'nothing to see' (by anyone).
     
    Last edited:

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    I asked my friend in Facebook chat if she thought a woman in a picture posted looked beautiful. (The face of the woman in the picture is kind of hard to see.) She replied "No se le mira la cara." So I just asked her if she thought her body was beautiful and she replied "Pues no se le mira bien." I understand a lot of Spanish but I have no idea what this means. Please help me someone.
    A tu amiga lo que le sucede es que no quiere dar su opinión. Primero dijo que no pudo “mirar” (ver) la cara y luego dijo que tampoco pudo “mirar” (distinguir las formas de) el cuerpo. La primera vez habló de que algo (la cara) estaba oculto, y la segunda de que algo (el cuerpo) no estaba en una posición correcta para observar sus detalles. No quiso decir: “pues de lo que puedo ver, es bonita/no es bonita”.
     
    Last edited:

    John Gomut

    New Member
    Spanish
    She's kinda avoiding the question, not in a rude way, just trying not to get involved because she probably thinks she doesn't have any criterion to rate her as beautiful or the girl in the picture doesn't fit in her standard of beauty.
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    If I wanted to avoid answering a question like that, I'd still use ver. Mirar sounds definitely weird to me. Only if I wanted to express that my sight is not good enough would I use mirar.
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S. - Texas)
    If I wanted to avoid answering a question like that, I'd still use ver. Mirar sounds definitely weird to me. Only if I wanted to express that my sight is not good enough would I use mirar.
    But there are definitely Spanish speakers in the world who use "ver" and "mirar" essentially interchangeably. It's wrong, and it sounds horrible to most of us, but the usage does exist. Doesn't it?
     

    John Gomut

    New Member
    Spanish
    En ese caso ya hace parte de la persona utilizar palabras sinónimas sin distinguir sus significados. Aunque yo tampoco utilizaría "mirar" en vez de "ver" para ese caso. @gvergara
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    It's wrong, and it sounds horrible to most of us, but the usage does exist. Doesn't it?
    It can be the case in certain contexts in which it doesn't really matter if you actually made out the person/thing you're talking about. However, in general I'd say at least in Chile people do make a distinction between both verbs. And we Chileans are not at all the kings and queens of well spoken Spanish.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    If I wanted to avoid answering a question like that, I'd still use ver. Mirar sounds definitely weird to me. Only if I wanted to express that my sight is not good enough would I use mirar.
    Sí, definitivamente es “ver”, pero no sabemos la nacionalidad de esa persona. En México creo que va por regiones. En mi ciudad solo diríamos “ver” para este contexto. Aunque, si no me equivoco, el OP tiene dificultad para comprender por qué no hubo cambio de verbo para la cara (no visible) y el cuerpo (sí visible).
     
    Meaning she's ugly but she won't say that so explicitly?
    No, I would never suggest that! The expression Maybe X is trying to tell you something means that X is not coming right out and saying it, but they want you to catch on to what they really wish to communicate. Here's an example from a Twitter account:
    X: In other news, my cat has started hunting worms and leaving them by my bed in the middle of the night. So there's that.
    Y: Maybe she's trying to tell you something.... She's got worms (?)
    I just get the sense that she's trying to give a kind of non-answer to get the OP to move on to a different topic of conversation. Maybe No se le mira bien is Facebook chat for "knock it off".
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Hola, ella ha empleado la forma local para "ver". También dirá "con estas lentes no se mira bien". O al técnico de reparación "la televisión no se mira".
     
    Last edited:

    Aviador

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Chile
    Yo he oído a hablantes de la zona caribeña y América Central decir mirar por ver. En todo caso, siempre he tenido la impresión de que se trataba de personas con poca educación formal y no representativas de la lengua estándar de esos lugares.
     

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Yo he oído a hablantes de la zona caribeña y América Central decir mirar por ver. En todo caso, siempre he tenido la impresión de que se trataba de personas con poca educación formal y no representativas de la lengua estándar de esos lugares.
    Si, español caribeño. Mi cartero es puertorriqueño y cuando me vio la primera vez, me dijo: "Ah, Ud. es de Latinoamérica. En este barrio no se miran muchos hispanos". Con el tiempo me acostumbré a escucharlo así. No critiquemos dialectos (o regionalismos, al menos).
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Yo he oído a hablantes de la zona caribeña y América Central decir mirar por ver. En todo caso, siempre he tenido la impresión de que se trataba de personas con poca educación formal y no representativas de la lengua estándar de esos lugares.
    Vaya prejuicio clasista. :eek: Y bueno, si sirve de algo: en Costa Rica no se oiría una oración como la que se planteó originalmente.

    nota de moderador: comentario editado; entendemos que no cabe acusar de haber expresado un prejuicio clasista a quien afirma que un determinado uso es una forma característica de hablar de un determinado grupo socioeconómico. --franzjekill--
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top