No se lo voy a regalar a nadie.

< Previous | Next >

OLIVIAZHERE

New Member
Chinese
Hi everyone.
‘La verdad es que no se lo voy a regalar a nadie. ’
So my question is what the function of se is in the frase. For me ‘La verdad es que no lo voy a regalar a nadie. ’(without se) sounds pretty right.

Thank you for your patience and kindness.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    So my question is what the function of se is in the frase.
    It duplicates the indirect object pronoun, something that is quite natural in Spanish:

    no te lo voy a regalar a ti
    no os lo voy a regalar a vosotros
    no se lo voy a regalar a él/ella/ellos/ellas
    no se lo voy a regalar a nadie

    "Nadie" is also a pronoun, an indefinite pronoun, third person singular.

    ‘La verdad es que no lo voy a regalar a nadie. ’(without se) sounds pretty right.
    :thumbsup:
    It's Ok, though it sounds less natural to me.
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    No es que sea menos natural, simplemente no es natural omitir el pronombre. Gramaticalmente pienso que es correcto, pero suena rarísimo sin éste.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top