No-show: is a no-show

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Is the verb to be "is" appropriate/common with "no-show" in the context below?


"I think he is a no-show again today. He said he would come here to meet me at three; it's already half past four. I've been waiting. He's definitely not coming today.''


Meaning intended
: he hasn't showed up


- Definition of "no-show": a person who is expected to be somewhere and does not come; a situation where this happens. - Oxford

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    This is correct in an idiomatic way. 'No-show' is being made into a noun of sorts. So the guy is a 'no-show'.

    I know it sounds odd and contrary to everything you learn in English, but it's correct. :D Just one of those weird, English (at least AmE) idiomatic usages. :)

    This is a very casual thing to be said and you'll often see/hear it as "He's a no show."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top