No Slack

  • Persis

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi Loob,

    many thanks for your help.

    It is used in a militay article:
    Company B, 2nd Battalion, 327th Infantry Regiment, Task Force No Slack, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division

    I need the meaning of "No slack"!
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I take it your source is this article about members of the Task Force, fakmali?

    I gather from some google searching that "No Slack" was a nickname given to the task force - here's another reference:
    On July 1965, the 2nd Battalion 327th Infantry departed for Vietnam. Within a year, the battalion earned the reputation as an outstanding combat unit because of their "No Slack" fighting spirit.
    (source)

    I'd say it means something like "always operates at maximum intensity".
     
    Last edited:

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    I take it your source is this article about members of the Task Force, fakmali?

    I gather from some google searching that "No Slack" was a nickname given to the task force - here's another reference: (source)

    I'd say it means something like "always operates at maximum intensity".
    And you would be spot on for so saying. It has a multi-definition all of which fit right in, it can also imply they cut the enemy no slack. They are not slackers and, as Loob says, have pursued their duties with unrelenting vigor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top