'no smocking gun' defense

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
"Smocking gun" here is apparently mimicking the phrase "smoking gun." So the author has made the clever use of the phrase.

The question of this thread is whether "no smocking gun" is a pun.
Because "smoking gun" means a piece of evidence that is undeniable. The author in the beginning of the report says "We are accustomed to a high degree of falsity in President Donald Trump's tweets": The logic seems obvious: a high degree of falsity = a level of scanty evidence ≈ no evidence = no smoking gun.

That is, by using 'no smocking gun', the author also possibly impies "no smoking gun", rather than simply mimicking the phrase.

Is it such a pun?

************
Trump's 'no smocking gun' defense won't protect him
(CNN) - We are accustomed to a high degree of falsity in President Donald Trump's tweets, but Monday's double decker about former attorney Michael Cohen was notably packed with whoppers even by his own standards. Contrary to Trump's statements, Cohen may have landed the President and those around him in legal jeopardy not only for felony campaign finance violations but also for a number of other crimes.

Source: CNN Updated 12:45 PM ET, Wed December 12, 2018
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A Trump supporter, Bill Mitchell, tried to defend Trump in a tweet: "Why would Trump use "Smocking Gun," capitalized as to draw even more attention to it? Because he is MOCKING the Democrats for having no smoking gun." :eek::rolleyes:
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To be fair, even to Trump, albeit reluctantly, we all make typos. Some are seen by zillions of people, and some, like the typos seen here, are only seen by a handful.

    'Covfefe' is still funny though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top