No sweet pepper<s> or pickle<s>

temporaryaccount01

New Member
korean
1. (At Subway restaurant) "No sweet peppers or pickles, please."

Should I use plurals or singulars for sliced veggies including onions and tomatoes? Should veggies, once sliced, be treated as uncountable?
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    1. (At Subway restaurant) "No sweet peppers or pickles, please."
    Should I use plurals or singulars for sliced veggies including onions and tomatoes? Should veggies, once sliced, be treated as uncountable?
    Tricky.
    I would say "No onion, no tomato."
    But I might go plural for sweet peppers and pickles.

    Having said that, it really won't matter which version you say. Any of them will be accepted as a simple request and either honoured or ignored, on the whim of the server.
     

    Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    Tricky.
    I would say "No onion, no tomato."
    But I might go plural for sweet peppers and pickles.

    Having said that, it really won't matter which version you say. Any of them will be accepted as a simple request and either honoured or ignored, on the whim of the server.
    The customer’s always right!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top