no tengo una remuneración pretendida

duerox

New Member
Spanish- Argentina
The context of this thread is a job application
The employer asks me in a mail about the salary I would like to earn . I don't want to say any figure but I just don't know how I should express that
Thank you very much in advance for your help
Regards
 
  • Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    The expression of the title in Spanish is wrong.

    You should use the article here ('la'), instead of the adjective 'una'.

    If you use 'una', 'remuneración' needs a different adjective. One with a general sense, such as 'buena', 'adecuada', that corresponds to the meaning of 'una'.

    And if you want to use the adjective 'pretendida' (or any other, similar to it, like 'deseada', 'esperada'), you need to use 'la', as it refers to an specific remuneration; 'the one that 'you' want' - no 'a general one'.


    Esa es una construcción típicamente inglesa, donde usan un adjetivo de participio pasivo (de sentido pasivo) para referirse a un verbo activo.

    - A + passive adjective (past participle) + n
    - Una + n + adjetivo (de un participio pasivo)

    'An expected salary'.
    (Calco - Una remuneración pretendida).


    En español, tendemos a usar más bien un verbo activo, con un complemento; 'No espero / aspiro a ninguna cifra concreta'.


    'No espero una / ninguna cifra concreta.'
    'No tengo una / ninguna cifra concreta en mente.'
     
    Last edited:

    duerox

    New Member
    Spanish- Argentina
    Thank you very much indeed to all of you !!
    "I don't have a particular salary in mind".
    This is just what I meant
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top