no tiene ni pies ni cabeza

  • Residente Calle 13

    Senior Member
    New York City
    duneplanet said:
    No puedo entender esta expresión:
    (Ayúdame por favor,) esto no tiene ni pies ni cabeza.

    ¿¿Se significa que "es difícil"??

    Gracias de antemano ;)

    Dice el DRAE:

    no tener algo pies ni cabeza.
    1. fr. coloq. No tener orden ni concierto.
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    I can't make heads or tails out of that expression. There's no rhyme nor reason to it. It makes no sense at all.
     

    traslation_student

    New Member
    español
    not having feet or head (i'm sorry becaouse the literal traslation) means that something is very unclear, in other words something (a problem, a clue, a mistery) that is very difficult to understand because is very confuse at the first sight.

    i hope have been clear.

    note: i'm a native spanish speaker, if you want me to explain you in spanish just tell me.

    bye!!!
     

    dinis.dinis

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Dear Translation Student,

    Just a few tips to "polish" your English:

    sorry FOR the literal translation NOT sorry BECAUSE the literal translation
    it is very CONFUSING NOT it is very CONFUSE
    to expain IT TO you in Spanish NOT to explain X X you in spanish

    English is a "drag" but you"ll "get it down" if you really want to. Just keep on making steady progress.

    Yours,
     

    Bambam

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    dinis.dinis said:
    Dear Translation Student,

    Just a few tips to "polish" your English:

    sorry FOR the literal translation NOT sorry BECAUSE the literal translation
    it is very CONFUSING NOT it is very CONFUSE
    to expain IT TO you in Spanish NOT to explain X X you in spanish

    English is a "drag" but you"ll "get it down" if you really want to. Just keep on making steady progress.

    Yours,

    Feel free to correct me as well! I believe that it´s the best way to learn quickly!
     

    Carmen.Tamadaba

    Member
    Spanish. Spain
    Have you ever tried to make a do-it-yourself Ikea cupboard? You can break your neck trying to put everything in the right place but ....some moments later you say desperately : "Esto no tiene pies ni cabeza" (I don't understand how to do it). Of course, your five year-old son/daughter will come to help you...... ;) Good day!
     

    Honeypum

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    duneplanet said:
    No puedo entender esta expresión:
    "Esto no tiene ni pies ni cabeza".
    Ayúdame, por favor.

    ¿¿Significa que "es difícil"??

    Gracias de antemano ;)

    "Esto no tiene ni pies ni cabeza" means that something makes no sense.
     

    dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Esto no tiene ni pies ni cabeza" means that something makes no sense.

    "Right: "I can't make heads or tails out of this."
    What is in green and what is in blue is not exactly the same, I'm afraid.
    "I can't make heads of tails out of something" means that you are confronted with something tricky that you can't understand, while 'it makes no sense' doesn't involve any attempts to understand it. For example an English learner tries to write a sentece and makes a lot of mistakes. Something like "Peter don't fly under wood' He asks you to check if the sentece is correct and you say that the sentece makes no sence at all.
    "I can't make heads of tails out of something" on the contrary can be used when, for example, the sentece is correct but your knowledge of English is not enough to understand it.
    So, if my reasoning is correct and 'eso no tiene ni pies ni cabeza' corresponds more to the 'this makes no sence', what is the best way to render the idea of "I can't make heads of tails out of something" in Spanish?

    Edit: quizá "no le encuentro ni pies ni cabeza" en vez de "eso no tiene ni pies ni cabeza"
     
    Last edited:
    Top