No way did he do something like eating spicy foods!

< Previous | Next >

AdrianaPark

Senior Member
Korean
No way did he do something like eating spicy foods!

I happened to saw this sentence on the web.
Could anyone here explain why "did" is placed before "he"?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    With an emphatic negative phrase at the front, you need inversion of the subject and auxiliary ('No way am I going to do that!'). The verb in 'do something' isn't the auxiliary use of 'do', so you need to add another auxiliary form of 'do', and invert that.
     

    AdrianaPark

    Senior Member
    Korean
    With an emphatic negative phrase at the front, you need inversion of the subject and auxiliary ('No way am I going to do that!'). The verb in 'do something' isn't the auxiliary use of 'do', so you need to add another auxiliary form of 'do', and invert that.
    Ah! Okay I get that. Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top