No worries or No worry

Rach

New Member
Chinese
Hi there,

When people say thank you to me, Should I say "no worries" or "No worry".

Thank you in advance
 
  • Lancel0t

    Senior Member
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    You can also say "Don't worry". If a person said "thank you" to you, you can also reply "you are welcome." which is the most suitable response to thank you.
     

    sunyaer

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    We say "No worries" (always plural).

    You can also say "No problem" (always singular).
    On Friday, I phoned my phone company to make a payment which is due the next day. I heard the customer representative saying to me:

    "The payment has gone through, there is no worry about your phone being cutting off over the weekend."


    Singular here? Please comment.
     

    JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    I don't know if this is correct or not, but it's idiomatic. It's basically a shorter way to say, "There is no (reason to) worry about your phone being cut off." And actually no worries isn't 100 percent grammatical either. Idioms often aren't, after all.

    I never say no worries, by the way. There's nothing wrong with it, but it's not an idiom I've ever used. To me, it is Australian English (at least that's what I associate it with), and while it has in recent years become common over here, I've never acquired the habit of saying it. I am more likely to say "There's no worry about your phone being cut off" than I am to say "There's no worries."
     

    JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    Both are fine as far as I am concerned. The speaker could be referring to several related worries or to just one main worry - that of having one's phone cut off.

    Edit: In retrospect, I am not at all sure I stated this clearly, so let me expand a bit. The expression I don't use is the idiomatic expression "No worries," which is used as Nick describes it in post #2 of this thread:
    A: "I appreciate your help."
    B: "No worries."

    There is, as I mentioned above, nothing wrong with it but it's just not in my personal lexicon although it's become increasingly common in the U.S. in recent years.

    But worry is a countable noun (at least usually), so it is definitely possible for me to use "no worries" as part of a sentence: "You need have no worries about the house. I'll take care of everything." Since worry is a countable noun, there are times when "no worries" is best but other times when "no worry" is best. In your sentence, Sunyaer, I'd be inclined to use "no worry."
     
    Last edited:

    sunyaer

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I am more likely to say "There's no worry about your phone being cut off" than I am to say "There's no worries."
    My question was that in the above sentence, "worries" is plural, so the verb should be "are" rather than "is" (There's). The sentence should read "There are no worries." Am I correct?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    "No worries" is a stand-alone statement meaning "no problem". It's typical of Australian English, but is also used in other varieties.
    "The payment has gone through, there is no worry about your phone being cutting off over the weekend."
    This sounds strange to me: I would expect "there's no need to worry about..." or "there's no likelihood/prospect of..."
    My question was that in the above sentence, "worries" is plural, so the verb should be "are" rather than "is" (There's). The sentence should read "There are no worries." Am I correct?
    I would also find "there are no worries about your phone being cut off" strange. It would sound as if the phone company doesn't feel concerned; it wouldn't sound at all reassuring:(.
     

    sunyaer

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    This sounds strange to me: I would expect "there's no need to worry about..." or "there's no likelihood/prospect of..."I would also find "there are no worries about your phone being cut off" strange. It would sound as if the phone company doesn't feel concerned; it wouldn't sound at all reassuring:(.
    As my phone is on a pre-paid contract, in which I pay in advance for next month service. In this context, it is my responsibility to make timely payment. So the phone company is not doing anything wrong to cut off my service if they do not receive the payment. They do not have to feel concerned. That's why the representative said to me after seeing the payment gone through: "there is no worry...".

    Does this justify the usage here?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Possibly, sunyaer. I would still expect "There is no need to worry about your phone being cut off over the weekend" rather than "There is no worry about your phone being cut off over the weekend."

    It might be just me....
     
    Last edited:

    JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    My question was that in the above sentence, "worries" is plural, so the verb should be "are" rather than "is" (There's). The sentence should read "There are no worries." Am I correct?
    Yes, if worries is used, the plural are should be used as well. It should be either "There is no worry" or "There are no worries."

    However, I think the last one sounds strange. Not wrong, just not idiomatic.

    That's why the representative said to me after seeing the payment gone through: "there is no worry...".
    I kind of doubt it, though it's possible. The representative is either saying "You don't have to worry" or "We are not worried." But the first sounds most likely to me.

    Possibly, sunyaer. I would still expect "There is no need to worry about your phone being cut off over the weekend" rather than "There is no worry about your phone being cut off over the weekend."

    It might be just me....
    I more or less agree, although "There is no worry about your phone being cut off" doesn't sound that strange. To me, it just sounds like a shortened version of "There is no need to worry."

    "There are no worries" does sound odd to me, though. I can imagine sentences in which "no worries" fits well, but this isn't one of them. It's not ungrammatical, but it doesn't sound idiomatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top