"Nobody could spread himself like Tom Sawyer in such a thing

< Previous | Next >

sami33

Senior Member
arabic
Hello again!


Could you, please, make more clear the meaning of "Nobody could spread himself like Tom Sawyer in such a thing as that"

<< -- excessive quotation deleted -- >> Well, next I took an old sack and put a lot of big rocks in it—all I could drag—and I started it from the pig, and dragged it to the door and through the woods down to the river and dumped it in, and down it sunk, out of sight. You could easy see that something had been dragged over the ground. I did wish Tom Sawyer was there; I knowed he would take an interest in this kind of business, and throw in the fancy touches. Nobody could spread himself like Tom Sawyer in such a thing as that.

HUCKLEBERRY FINN, By Mark Twain

Thanks.

<<< ----------- See Rule#4 ----------- >>>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It is a comment on the point just made:
    he would take an interest in this kind of business, and throw in the fancy touches.
    The meaning is: nobody could do so much as Tom Sawyer could in entering enthusiastically into the activity and throwing in fancy touches (adding little extra things to do which would reinforce the effect).

    'Spread himself' means 'show a wide and inventive imagination'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top