nobody neither knows nor imagine

< Previous | Next >

chuu

Member
Spanish
Hello folks I was wondering if these two sentences could have the same meaning:

1- Nobody knows nor imagine what I've gone through.
2- Nobody neither knows nor imagine what I've gone through.

Just a simple question, thanks for reading.
 
  • Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hola, chuu.
    Afraid the correct forms should be:

    Nobody knows or imagines what I've gone through.
    Nobody either knows or imagines...

    But I'd prefer the first.

    GS
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    It's a question of double negatives which, as you probably know, are a no-no in English. Nobody is negative so you can't use nor.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It's a question of double negatives which, as you probably know, are a no-no in English. Nobody is negative so you can't use nor.
    Diría que no se puede usar "neither", puesto que la frase comienza con "nobody", pero sí se puede usar "nor".
    Nobody knows nor can/could even imagine ...
    Se dice "can/could imagine", normalmente.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    pachanga7

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Nobody knows or can even imagine what I've been through. (lo más natural e informal)
    Nobody knows or could even imagine what I've been through. (también suena bien y un poco más correcto)
    Nobody knows, nor could they imagine, what I've been through. (lo más correcto)

    Espero que ya estés bien. :)
     

    mnguiri

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    (Using name/term to talk about someone instead of "nobody")- They neither know nor imagine what I've gone through.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top