Noch ein vs. Noch einer

estudiantedeespanol

Senior Member
English - America
I have seen both of these used for the masculine form of 'another'. Can someone please explain the difference? Is one incorrect?

Thanks!
 
  • Marty*

    Senior Member
    German
    "noch ein" needs a following male/neuter noun:
    noch ein Baum = another tree

    "noch einer" refers to a previous mentioned male noun that is omitted here:
    Hier ist ein Baum und dort ist noch einer. = Here is a tree and there is another one.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    "Noch einer" can also be a female genitive or dative form, as well with or without preceeding a related noun.

    Note the declensions of the different forms.

    Consider also following symmetry:
    Without related noun:

    noch einer - male
    noch eine - female
    noch eins/eines - neutre
    noch einige/mehrere - plural (in this case it is plural, but no article)

    With related noun
    noch ein Baum
    noch eine Frau
    noch ein Haus
    noch einige Menschen (in this case it is plural, but no article)

    Here you can find a declension table for "ein" http://www.udoklinger.de/Deutsch/Grammatik/UnArtikel.htm
     
    Last edited:

    estudiantedeespanol

    Senior Member
    English - America
    Thank you - this is very helpful! So if I were to say to a waiter, etc. 'I would like another' without specifying a particular noun, I would use 'noch einer' - correct?
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    You have to consider gender and declension.
    In your case it is an accusative object:

    Ich möchte gern noch einen/eine/eines. (Instead of "eines" also "eins" is possible.)

    I forgot to mention:
    There is not a related noun here but a trace to a related noun. This keeps the gender.

    Examples:
    Ich möchte noch eins (ein Bier)
    Ich möchte noch einen (einen Hering)
    Ich möchte noch eine (eine Möhre)
     

    drewfromutah

    Member
    English - USA
    You have to consider gender and declension.
    In your case it is an accusative object:

    Ich möchte gern noch einen/eine/eines. (Instead of "eines" also "eins" is possible.)

    I forgot to mention:
    There is not a related noun here but a trace to a related noun. This keeps the gender.

    Examples:
    Ich möchte noch eins (ein Bier)
    Ich möchte noch einen (einen Hering)
    Ich möchte noch eine (eine Möhre)
    A little confused here. You are using the accusative form ein endings for masculine and feminine, but the -s adjective ending for the neuter?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top