noch schnell

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by ibmibm1986, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. ibmibm1986 Member

    arabic
    can anyone help me in the meaning of noch here?
    Wir haben vor unserem Abflug noch schnell am Flughafen ein paar Andenken gekauft.
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    It doesn't add much to the meaning. It means something like "in addition to all the things we had to do at the airport", so it suggests that the purchase of the souvenirs was a last-minute optional add-on, maybe more hectic than expected.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  3. ibmibm1986 Member

    arabic
    Vielen dank exgerman...
     
  4. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    The sentence is grammatical and idiomatic.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2017
  5. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    That's pretty close to the meaning. So what was your question in the first place?

    I don't like "still" for "noch", though.

    ...und er holt noch den Sekt
    ...und er holt schnell den Sekt.

    Both parts work alone, too.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2017
  6. Schlabberlatz Senior Member

    German - Germany
    They think they have everything they need, but then one of them remembers that they have forgotten the sparkling wine. They need the wine "dazu" – in addition to the rest. So the guy goes quickly to the wine shelf, gets the wine, and returns to his wife / girl-friend, who is standing in the queue.

    Alles klar? :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2017
  7. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Did you read #8? "Still" is not a proper translation here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...