Nocturnal affair

< Previous | Next >

ED1

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hello,

Can someone explain what «nocturnal affair may mean here»? Thank you!

The most notorious was Kett's Rebellion, named after its leader, Robert Kett, that took place in Norfolk in 1549. This was no small nocturnal affair. At its peak, the rebels numbered 16,000, had an artillery, defeated a government army of 12,000, and even captured Norwich, at the time the second largest city in England.

Silvia Federici, Caliban and the Witch
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I think nocturnal affair is being used figuratively to mean something like an obscure or little-known event. Federici is telling us that the rebellion was bigger and more significant than that.
     

    ED1

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    I think I should be like owlman5 says, an obscure event rather than an wide open one. Thank you!
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Small guerrilla operations frequently take place at night, under cover of darkness. When your numbers are small, you have to use the advantages you have. When you have enough fighters and the right weapons to come out and fight as a group in the daytime against an army you have reached a new level of power. You don't have to hide any more.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top