noi da un po' di tempo sentiamo

mwebster

Senior Member
United States/English
I am not sure if I understood the following Italian sentence correctly. My attempt is in blue. Am I close?
Thanks for the help.
Mark

Anche se i miei genitori non sono persone particolarmente invadenti, noi da un po’ di tempo sentiamo il bisogno di cambiare aria e trovarci una casa tutta nostra, eventualmente anche in affitto, per avere la nostra privacy.
Even though my parents are not particularly intrusive people, we have for a little while now felt the need to change the atmosphere and look for our own house eventually to rent for our privacy.
 
  • Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    For da un po' di tempo I'd say for some time now or for quite a while now (but thinking about it your for a little while now sounds fine).

    Eventualmente doesn't mean eventually; it's often difficult to translate but here it could be if necessary.

    I'd end with ... find a house of our own, to rent if necessary, so we can have some privacy.
     
    Last edited:

    Queva

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You're very close Mark, well done.
    cambiare aria is a figure of speach meaning "change the air (we breathe)" therefore "go elsewhere". In this case I think it can be simply translated as "we feel the need for a change", not literal but sufficient, I think:)
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    You're very close Mark, well done.
    cambiare aria is a figure of speach meaning "change the air (we breathe)" therefore "go elsewhere". In this case I think it can be simply translated as "we feel the need for a change", not literal but sufficient, I think:)
    Yes, right, I couldn't think of a good translation for that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top